Monday, April 18, 2011

scott is home

ta da! it's kind of strange having scott back, i'm not gonna lie. i know it's weird for him, too, though... so it goes! it's fun chatting with him... i've missed his laugh :) the following are photos from the airport. we ended up waiting longer than we thought because scott missed his flight (hence the second photo down). then we all went back to the house for food and family-time. it was fun spending the weekend with family :) welcome home, scotty.

Tuesday, April 12, 2011


Scott gets home in three days!!! Ahhhh!!!

I had two airport dreams. In one of them, he wouldn't hug me or speak to me. What the?! In the other one, he did give me a hug, but the first thing he said to me was "Wow, you're really chubby!" Haha.. yeah. Clearly I'm excited for him to come home. I told him about those dreams and his response was, "So I'm not allowed to call you fat?" We have a great relationship.

Stupid head.

Anyway.. he gets home Friday afternoon so we're going to spend the whole rest of the day with him and family. Then Saturday I'm doing a fun Easter shoot, and Sunday is his homecoming. Crrrazy! If you want to come, but don't have information yet, let me know and I'll send it your way. Needless to say, there will be a plethora of photos next week!

Here's what I'm working on editing right now...

Pretty steamy, I know. Hope you're all having a good week!

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

april sixth

I need to get better at this blogging thing. I always say that, right? Just trying to be consistent!

Erin came over today to let me take a couple of photos for her for my PR class. We're doing a group campaign on healthy lifestyles at BYU, and one of our topics is sleep. Turns out college students don't get enough. Who'd have thought, right? After we took these photos, we decided that they summed up our lives at present. One more week and classes are over for me. Finals are the week after that. And then I get a break.. not! Then I start school again. Ugh...

After chatting with my favorite Erin, and writing a paper, I ran over to school to work on said group campaign and then went to classes. I didn't get done until almost seven, and was so pleased to come out of class to sunlight. Not too long ago, I'd walk to my car in the dark. You can be cold all you want, Utah, but at least we get a little sun :)

And speaking of sun, I couldn't help but notice all the blossoms today.. despite the yucky weather. Good job, blossoms.. keep up the good work! So I stopped on my way to the car and took a photo. It was with my phone, so I had to get up really close to the tree.. I got some weird looks. But I think it turned out okay :)